Lecithin contains phosphatidyl choline, which supports primary brain functions including memory, thought, and muscular control. Phosphatidyl choline is a biological precursor to acetylcholine, a neurotransmitter within the brain. Phosphatidyl inositol, another component of lecithin, supports the structure of nerve cells and helps nerves transmit signals. Rasoya Deoiled lecithin is an excellent source of Phosphatidylcholine.
We manufacture deoiled lecithin from high quality Indian Non-GMO Soya Lecithin Liquid by advance state of the art technology to provide maximum level of Phospholipids. Deoiled Lecithin can be utilized in almost any recipe, and is commonly found in food, cosmetic, pharmaceutical products. In cosmetic it may be added to moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, face wash, body washes, lip balms, and many other products. For food application,it is useful in chocolate, baked goods, non-dairy creams, salad dressing, and many other prepared foods. In Pharmaceuticals it is used as n emulsifying & carrying agents for ointments, as a source of phospholipids in soft gelatin capsulation etc.
|Application||Remarks / Usage level|
|Bakery Products||Improves product quality and softness. Also improves shelf life of the product. Usage 0.25 to 0.5%|
|Chocolate||Easy blending, emulsification, reduces Viscosity, reduce fat requirement. Used at 0.2 to 0.5% level|
|Cocoa Powder||Added in Cocoa powder for improvement of blending and as a wetting agent. Usage 0.2 to 0.5%|
|Infant Formulas / Powder||Very effective for better solubility / emulsification. Used at 3.5% of Fat level|
|Milk Powder||Excellent solubility of whole milk powder in water. Usage level 0.5% to 3%.|
|Chewing gum||Enhance softness and smoothness. Usage level 0.5% to 1.5%.|
|Non-Dairy Creams||Work as an emulsifier and provides very soft cream. Usage upto 5% as per the fat quality|
|Margarine||Enhance emulsification. Usage : 0.25 to 0.5%|
|Salad Dressings||Prevent separation, stabilize emulsion|
|Sauces and Gravies||Prevent fat separation. Usage 0.3 to 0.6%.|
|Pharmaceuticals||Used as n emulsifying & carrying agents for ointments, as a source of phospholipids in soft gelatin capsulation, Rice source of Phosphetidyl Choline etc.|
|Cosmetics||It may be added to moisturizers, shampoos, conditioners, face wash, body washes, lip balms, and many other products. Used as Emulsifier, Stabilizer & spreders.|